PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

GM Parts Edmonton is committed to providing transparency with respect to its practices in handling personal information. To that end, this Privacy Policy is intended to establish responsible and transparent practices for the management of personal information and to satisfy the requirements of rules established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as other applicable provincial privacy laws and standards which may apply.

PRIVACY POLICY

Application and Scope

This Privacy Policy generally applies to any personal information (as defined below in the section entitled Definition of Personal Information) collected or generated by GM Parts Edmonton from or about its customers and other individuals with whom it deals, which may include potential customers. At any time that you do business with GM Parts Edmonton, participate in a contest or promotion run by GM Parts Edmonton or with anyone acting as an agent on our behalf, or interact with us in any manner, you are protected by the rights and safeguards contained in this Privacy Policy and you explicitly agree to its terms.

This Privacy Policy also governs personal information collected about GM Parts Edmonton website visitors and explains how we use and disclose personal information that we collect from people who visit our website and otherwise interact with us through [insert website here]. It also explains how we use cookies and similar technologies.

 

Definition of Personal Information

When used in this Privacy Policy, personal information means 'any information about an identifiable individual'. This may include, for example, information relating to your account with us, including your identity and the services you use and subscribe to, as well as credit and banking information, billing records and any complaints documented in a file. It may also include other types of more technical information such as subscribers/users' IP addresses, user IDs, meta-data, but only when this information can identify you as an individual. Personal information that is aggregated and cannot be associated with an identifiable individual is not considered to be personal information.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect most of our information about you directly from you, with your consent when required by law. For example, when you take a test drive, online request an appointment or vehicle quote, purchase or lease a vehicle, or service your vehicle, GM Parts Edmonton will collect information about you. We may also conduct contests, quizzes, surveys, promotions and offer several forms of personalized services such as vehicle warranty, servicing and maintenance and OnStar services, in respect of which you may be requested to provide personal information, such as name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, age and other information that may be required to provide or administer these services or promotions.

[We may also obtain personal information about you from third parties, with your consent. For example, for credit evaluation purposes, we may need to determine your creditworthiness through contact with an independent credit reporting agency.]

GM Parts Edmonton generally collects personal information from or about its customers and other individuals with whom it deals, and thereafter uses it, for the following purposes:

 

Unless required or authorized by law, GM Parts Edmonton will not collect or use personal information for any other or new purpose without obtaining further consent. For details on the type of information that we collect via our website and on how we use and share this information, please refer to the Website section of this Privacy Policy.

 

Your Consent

GM Parts Edmonton obtains consent from the individuals concerned for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information through various means: verbally or through written documents, including agreements, forms including vehicle purchase/leasing forms and repair orders, welcome kits as well as printed or electronic communications. The form of consent sought by GM Parts Edmonton will vary according to the sensitivity of the personal information, the reasonable expectations of the individuals and any requirements or standards established by law.

 

In general, by subscribing to GM Parts Edmonton services and/or submitting information to us in connection with purchasing or leasing our products and services, you are providing your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy [and in the GM Parts Edmonton Terms and Conditions]. Moreover, by visiting, interacting with and/or using our website, you agree to benefit from, be bound by, the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

For more information on how GM Parts Edmonton may share your personal information, please refer to the section Sharing your Personal Information of this Privacy Policy.

 

Right to Withdraw Consent

Consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice; however, without such consent, GM Parts Edmonton may be limited in the services or products it is able to provide customers. You may also withdraw your consent as follows:

 

For information on how you can limit the type of information that we collect, use or share about you when you visit and/or use our website, please refer to the Website section of this Privacy Policy.

 

Sharing of Personal Information

Your information may be made available by GM Parts Edmonton to third-parties or service providers to fulfill the purposes for which it has been collected or as set forth in this Privacy Policy. GM Parts Edmonton will NOT sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third party. However, we may share your personal information when authorized by law or as follows:

 

Only those employees of GM Parts Edmonton or trusted third-party contractors, who need access for business reasons, or whose duties reasonably so require, will be granted access to personal information about customers. For information on how you can limit the type of information that we collect, use or share about you when you visit and/or use our website, please refer to the Website section of this Privacy Policy.

 

Website Privacy [GM Parts Edmonton TO DETERMINE WHAT APPLIES TO GM Parts Edmonton SHIP ONLINE ACTIVITY]

 

GM Parts Edmonton generally collects and uses personal information from or about its website visitors and users as follows:

 

  1. Inquiries. We may collect your name, contact information, email address and any information you provide us when you make an inquiry or contact us through our website. We will only use this information to provide you with the information requested or to contact you in order to answer your questions and/or requests or otherwise in accordance with this privacy policy.
  2. Requests for Product and/or Service. We may collect your name, contact information, email address and any other information provided to us when you sign up to receive our newsletter or when you submit a request or an order for a GM Parts Edmonton product and/or service. We will only use this information to process and answer your request or to manage our everyday business needs in connection with such request or otherwise in accordance with this privacy policy.
  3. Satisfaction Survey. When you visit our Dealership, you may, from time to time, be invited to participate in a satisfaction survey. In such case and if you decide to participate in our survey, we may collect your postal code, email address and other information deemed important to complete such survey. We will only use your information for quality assurance purposes or otherwise in accordance with this privacy policy.
  1. Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics which allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to, page views, source and time spent on our website. This information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning that it cannot be tracked back to individuals. You may opt out of our use of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt out page.
  2. [Google AdWords: We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise GM Parts Edmonton across the Internet and to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our website. AdWords remarketing will display ads to you based on what parts of the GM Parts Edmonton website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your web browser. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site or this could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer or mobile device. The cookie is only used to indicate to other websites that you have visited a particular page on our website, so that they may show you ads relating to that page. If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preferences Manager].
  3. [Behavioural Advertising. GM Parts Edmonton does not allow third-party cookies on its website for purposes of delivering third parties' advertising based on preferences or interests known or inferred from the data collected for advertising purposes (often referred to as Online Behavioural Advertising or OBA).]

Personal Information Outside of Canada

In some cases, personal information that we manage may be transferred, processed and stored outside Canada, and therefore may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable outside of Canada. GM Parts Edmonton will strive to protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements requiring that those third parties adhere to confidentiality and security procedures and protections that are, at a minimum, equivalent to those employed by GM Parts Edmonton itself.

 

Security of Personal Information

We will use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access. GM Parts Edmonton has implemented security measures that contain administrative, technical and physical controls that are designed to safeguard your personal information.

 

Retention

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected and for which consent was received, unless otherwise required or permitted by law. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfil the identified purposes or for a purpose required or permitted by law, will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous. GM Parts Edmonton has developed and implemented retention procedures, and will ensure destruction of personal information in a method that prevents improper access.

 

Access and Correction

GM Parts Edmonton respects your right to access and correct your personal information. If you need assistance updating your personal information, please contact us using the contact information detailed in the How to Contact Us section below.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the personal information that GM Parts Edmonton has about you, or if you wish to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles, you may do so by contacting GM Parts Edmonton designated individual or individuals accountable for compliance with this Privacy Policy at: [insert email address here]

 

Change of Privacy Policy

GM Parts Edmonton will review and update its policies and procedures as required to keep current with rules and regulations, new technologies, standards and customer concerns. Our Privacy Policy may therefore, change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on our website and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10/02/2019.

 

[Please note that both the English and French versions of our Privacy Policy have equal legal value.]

GM PARTS EDMONTON - PRIVACY POLICY

 

GM Parts Edmonton collects Customer information for the purposes of customer contact, marketing purposes, and security for payment. The Customer is asked to provide and consent to GM Parts Edmonton collecting such accurate, complete, and current personal information as is necessary for these purposes and acknowledges that this information was collected in a fair and lawful manner. GM Parts Edmonton and its affiliates, agents, employees, and suppliers respect the privacy of the Customer's personal information. GM Parts Edmonton shall protect the Customer's information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information. This personal information will only be used by GM Parts Edmonton and its affiliates, agents, employees, and suppliers for the purposes it was collected, except with the consent of the Customer or as required by law. GM Parts Edmonton shall only retain such personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which it was collected. The Customer may, upon request, obtain further information about GM Parts Edmonton privacy policy and its management of personal information. The Customer may also, subject to limited exceptions, request information regarding the existence, use, and disclosure by GM Parts Edmonton of his or her personal information. The Customer may also amend his or her personal information to insure completeness and accuracy.

Contact

GMPARTS@WESTERNGM.COM

phone: 780-486-3335

fax: 780-486-7357

Address

Western GMC Buick
18325 Stony Plain Rd NW
Edmonton, T5S 1C6
Canada


*Images may be stock photos and may not represent the actual part. Part numbers and prices are subject to change without notice

©2017 by GM PARTS EDMONTON a division of Western GMC Buick. Built and hosted by Creative Computer Consulting